Programme

PROGRAMME

9th October, Monday

09.00-11.00

Registration

11.00-11.10

Welcome to participants, Prof. Dr. Umit Serdar

11.10-11.20

Welcome by Dean of Agriculture Faculty, OMU, Prof.Dr. Yusuf Demir

11.20.11.30

Welcome by Rector of Ondokuz Mayıs University, Prof.Dr. Sait Bilgiç

11.30-11.40

Welcome by Mayor of Samsun City, Yusuf Ziya Yılmaz

11.40-11.50

Welcome by Governor of Samsun City, Osman Kaymak

11.50-12.00

ISHS presentation- Roberto Botta

12.00-14.00

Lunch (University Restaurant )

14.00-14.30

Establishing a Successful Chestnut Industry in Michigan: Problem Solving Strategies
Dennis W. Fulbright (Invited Speaker), Mario Mandujano, Erin Lizotte, Andrew M. Jarosz, Joshua C. Springer, Carmen Medina Mora, Daniel E. Guyer, Irwin R. González, Roger Blackwell

14.30-15.00

Tentative Increasing Chestnut Resilience Against Climate Change with Innovative Management Practices

Jose Gomes Laranjo (Invited Speaker), Lia-Tânia Dinis, Tiago Marques, Margarida Mota, Andreia Carvalho, Teresa Pinto, Rosário Anjos, Luís Martins, Guilhermina Marques, Maria J. Gaspar, Mário Gonzalez Pereira, Fernando Raimundo, Jorge Ferreira-Cardoso

15.00-15.30

The Phytosanitary Situation of Sweet Chestnut After the Gall Wasp Invasion: Facing the ‘Alliance’ of New and Old Threats

Andrea Vannini (Invited Speaker)

16.00-18.30

University and Samsun Trip

19.00-22.00

Welcome Dinner at OMTEL

10th October, Tuesday

Oral Session - 1

09.30-10.30

General Aspects Chairman: Arif Soylu

09.30-09.45

Advances in High Density Chestnut Plantations and Clonal Rootstocks: Re-Thinking a Castanea sativa Cultivation Model

Gabriele L. Beccaro, Gabriella M. Mellano, Giancarlo Bounous

09.45-10.00

Chestnut Regional Centre: 10 Years of Activity in Piemonte Region (Italy)

Gabriele L. Beccaro, Alberto Alma, Paolo Gonthier, Gabriella M. Mellano, Chiara Ferracini, Luana Giordano, Guglielmo Lione, Igor Boni, Andrea Ebone, Enrico Raina, Marco Rocca, Giancarlo Bounous

10.00-10.15

Importance and Presence of Chestnut (Castanea sativa Mill.) at the Model Forests; Case of Mediterranean Model Forest Network

Mehmet Özdemir, Sultan Bekiroğlu

10.15-11.30

Coffee Break

Oral Session - 2

11.30-12.30

Economy, Marketing and Physiology Chairman: Gabriele L. Beccaro

11.30-11.45

Developments in The Chestnut Market of Turkey

Mehmet Bozoğlu, Uğur Başer, Nevra Alhas Eroğlu, Bakiye Kılıç Topuz,

11.45-12.00

The Cost and Profitability of Chestnut Production in Aydın Province, Turkey

Mehmet Bozoğlu, Uğur Başer, Nevra Alhas Eroğlu, Bakiye Kılıç Topuz

12.00-12.15

Studies to Determine Phenology and Pollination in The European X Japanese Hybrid cv. ‘Colossal’ in Michigan Orchards

Carmen M. Mora, Andrew Jarosz, Dennis W. Fulbright

12.15-12.30

Investigations on Male Flower Structures of Some Chestnuts

Başak Müftüoğlu, Cevriye Mert

12.30-14.00

Lunch (University Restaurant )

10th October, Tuesday

Oral Session - 3

14.00-15.00

Post Harvest, Food and Processing Chairman: Saito Toshihiro

14.00-14.15

Effect of Gamma Irradiation on Physico-Chemical and Nutritional Parameters of Chestnuts

Saadet Koç Güler, Saim Zeki Bostan

14.15-14.30

Some Physical, Chemical and Antioxidant Properties of Chestnut (Castanea sativa mill.) Honey Produced in Turkey

Ilkay Koca, Belkıs Tekgüler, Burçin Türkyılmaz, Bahtinur Taşçı

14.30-14.45

A Gluten Free Food Tarhana with Chestnut

Ilkay Koca, Volkan Arif Yılmaz, Belkis Tekgüler

14.45-15.00

Determination of Chemical Properties of Chestnut Honeys Produced in Different Regions of Turkey

Feyzullah Konak, Fazıl Güney, Serdar Mehmetoğlu, Hilal Tekvür, Nurten Türkarslan, Neslihan Çakıcı, Tahsin Demir, Ö.Faruk Atmaca

15.00-16.00

Coffee Break

Oral Session - 4

16.00-17.00

Breeding Chairman: Dennis W. Fulbright

16.00-16.15

Evaluation of The Descriptive Characteristics of Chestnut

Ümit Serdar, Giancarlo Bounous, Ümran Ertürk, Burak Akyüz

16.15-16.30

Some Interspecific Hybrid Chestnut Genotypes from Turkey

İdris Macit, Ümit Serdar, Ercan Er, Burak Akyüz

16.30-16.45

Progress in Chestnut Breeding at The Institute of Fruit Tree and Tee Science, Naro, Japan

Toshihiro Saito, Hidenori Kato, Norio Takada, Sogo Nishio

16.45-17.00

Development of a Genetic Linkage Map for Molecular Breeding of Chestnut

Daniela Torello Marinoni, Ezio Portis, Nishio Sogo, Nadia Valentini, Chiara Sartor, Francesca Dini, Paola Ruffa,

Sara Oglietti, Gabriele Martino, Aziz Akkak, Roberto Botta

11th October, Wednesday

Poster Session Chairman: Gabriella M. Mellano

09.30-12.30

Poster Session

12.30-14.00

Lunch (University Restaurant)

14.00-17.00

Field trip to Blacksea Agricultural Research Station

18.30-20.30

Dinner at Blacksea Agricultural Research Station

12th October, Thursday

Oral Session - 5

09.30-10.45

Genetics, Propagation and Orchard Management Chairman: Timur Döken

09.30-09.45

Genetic Characterization of Wild Chestnut Populations in Japan

Sogo Nishio, Hiroyuki Iketani, Norio Takada, Atsushi Imai, Hidenori Kato, Toshihiro Saito

09.45-10.00

Photomixotropic and Photoautotrophic Micropropagation of Phytophthora Resistant Chestnut Genotypes Using Liquid Media

Beatriz Cuenca, Laura Luquero, Luis Ocaña, Mario Mandujano, Anxela Aldrey, Beiro Blanco, Brais Bogo, Conchi Sánchez, Nieves Vidal

10.00-10.15

Effect of Temperature on Tongue Grafting Success in Chestnut (Castanea sativa Mill.)

Şemsettin Kulaç, Emrah Çiçek, Ali Kemal Özbayram, Elif Dudu Küçük

10.15-10.30

The Effect of Irrigation on Chestnuts’ Physiology and Production (Castanea sativa)

Margarida Mota, Teresa Pinto,Tiago Marques , António Borges, João Caço, Fernando Raimundo, José Gomes Laranjo

10.30-11.30

Coffee Break

12th October, Thursday

Oral Session - 6

11.30-12.30

Pests Chairman: Andrea Vannini

11.30-11.45

Determination on Damage Ratios of Ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Scolytidae) in Hybrid Chestnuts.

İzzet Akça, Şeyma Toksöz, İslam Saruhan, Burak Akyüz, Ümit Serdar

11.45-12.00

Studies on The Infestation Ratios of Dryocosmus kuriphilus on Different Chestnut Cultivars in Turkey

Nimet Sema Gençer, Cevriye Mert, Başak Müftüoğlu

12.00-12.15

Monitoring of Seasonal Fluctuation of Goath Moth, Cossus cossus L. (Lepidoptera: Cossidae), in Chestnut Plantations in İzmir and Manisa, Turkey

Cevdet Kaplan, Tevfik Turanlı

12.15-12.30

Secondary Metabolits in Buds of The Oriental Chestnut Gall Wasp (Dryocosmus kuriphilus Yasumatsu) Resistant and Susceptible Shestnut Cultivars

Anita Solar, Jerneja Jakopic, Vlasta Cunja, Nika Weber, Franci Stampar

12.30-14.00

Lunch (University Restaurant)

Oral Session - 7

14.00-15.00

Diseases Chairman: Carmen Medina Mora

14.00-14.15

Evaluation of Turkish Cryphonectria parasitica Isolates Containing dsRNA in Terms of Their Vegetative Compatibility, Mating Type, Virulence and Cultural Characteristics.

Ömer Erincik, Timur Döken, Engin Mangil, Serap Açıkgöz, Eda Mersin, Sevdiye Yorgancı, Sahra Hosseinalizadeh

14.15-14.30

Importance of Phytophthora Dieback of Chestnut Trees in Marmara and Aegean Regions of Turkey

Seçil Akıllı, Çiğdem Ulubaş Serçe, Deniz Çakar, Yakup Zekai Katırcıoğlu, Salih Maden, Daniel Rigling

14.30-14.45

Histopathology of Infection of Castanea Spp. Roots by Phytophthora cinnamomi

Patrícia Fernandes, Carmen Santos, Helena Machado, Maria do Céu Silva, Rita Costa

14.45-15.00

Fungal Diversity on The Bark of Chestnut Tree Affected by Cryphonectria parasitica

Dilzara N. Aghayeva, Daniel Rigling, Joana Meyer, Nigar Mursal

15.00-16.00

Coffee Break

12th October, Thursday

Oral Session - 8

16.00-16.45

Diseases Chairman: Jose Gomes Laranjo

16.00-16.15

Testing Chestnut Hybrids for Resistance to Cryphonectria parasitica

Dănuţ Chira, Răzvan Teodorescu, Mihai Botu, Gheorghe Achim, Anca Scutelnicu

16.15-16.30

Which Method Should be Used to Determine the Reactions of Chestnut Cultivars to Chestnut Blight
Mustafa Oduncuoğlu, Himmet Tezcan

16.30-16.45

Investigation of the Presence of dsRNA in Cryphonectria parasitica Isolates Obtained from The Black Sea and Marmara Region in Turkey

Serap Açıkgöz, Ömer Erincik, Eda Mersin, Sevdiye Yorgancı, Sahra Hosseinalizadeh, Engin Mangil, M. Timur Döken

16.45-17.45

Business Session

18.30-21.30

Gala Dinner at “Samsunum 1” ship

13th October, Friday

08.00

Departure from hotels

09.00

Visiting ANG Chestnut Research Station

13.00

Lunch at top of the Nebiyan mountain

14.30

Visiting an old chestnut orchard at Elma Çukuru village

17.00

Departure from chestnut orchard

18.00

Arrival to hotels

 

 

Organization Secretary

BİLKON Turizm

Address: Cinnah Cad. Gelibolu Sok. No: 3 /11 Kavaklidere-Ankara
Tel:
0312 466 14 66
Fax: 0312 466 14 68
Email: kongre@bilkonturizm.com.tr